Home | Contacts | Club Records | Events | About us | History | Links

Home

Contacts

Club Records

Events

About us

History

Links

Schools

Donegal
Athletics Board

Finn Valley enter 23 teams for Ulster age group championships.

Finn Valley have named 23 teams for the upcoming AAI Ulster age group championships.

The first of these is at University of Ulster, Jordanstown, Belfast on Saturday October 27th.

The remaining fixture is set for Finn Valley on November 11th with a 12 noon start.

Shauna Guthrie, a student at St. Columba's, Stranorlar, and Ian Ward, Royal and Prior Raphoe, have been named as captains and will lead the teams.

The immediate challenge is to make an impact in Ulster and qualify for nationals which in itself is always a big ask.

Nationals this year are in Newbridge and Dungarvan. Coaches in charge are Brid Mc Laughlin, Christine Feeley, Shauna Carlin, Peader Mc Granaghan, Brid Mc Menamin, Ann Murphy, Patsy Mc Gonagle, Mark Connolly, Noreen Martin, Patsy Doherty, Sean Carlin, Bernie Alcorn and Neil Martin.

Teams

Under 10 girls

Amy Crossan, Kathleen Sweeney, Aoibhinn Mc Hugh, Courtney O Brien, Elisha Carlin, Leanne Kelly.

Under 10 girls B team

Nikita Gallen, Nicole Bonner, Saoirse Kelly, Sue Cameron, A N Other.

Under 10 Boys

Denver Kelly, Pauric Patton, Ryan Finn, Charles Mc Daid, Adam Anderson, Tiarnan Gallen.

Under 10 boys B team

Alan Carlin, Samuel Mc Groddy,Jonathan Connolly, John Slevin, A N Other.

Under 11 girls

Leanne Kelly, Siobhan Mc Menamin ,Ailisha Carlin, Kathleen Sweeney, Hannah Parkinson,Mairead Gallen . Amy Crossan , Aoibhinn Mc Hugh

Under 11 Boys

Peter Sweeney ,Darragh Bonner, Oisin Gallen ,Pauric Patton, Shane Mc Bride,Gavin Mc Laughlin , Shane Thompson ,Jason Gallagher.

Under 12 Girls

Olivia Roe, Shauna Finn ,Blaithnaid Patton ,Shannon Mc Laughlin, Caoimhe McMenamin, Melanie Penrose .

Under 12 Boys

Jonathan Carlin,Georgie Kelly, James Carlin, Matthew Carlin, Oisin Gallen, Daire Bonner, Shane Mc Bride,Peter Brown. peter sweeney.

Under 13 Girls

Rebecca Ward, Olivia Roe, Shauna Finn, Blaithnaid Patton ,Shannon Mc Laughlin,Cathy De Ward

Under 13 B team

Caoimhe Mc Menamin,Melanie Patton, Amanda Mc Cafferty, Roisin Scanlon.

Under 13 Boys

Jonathan Carlin, Georgie Kelly, James Carlin, Matthew Carlin, Aaron Goudie, Darren Kelly, Peter Brown.

Under 14 Girls

Rebecca Ward, Ciera Kelly, Amanda Mc Cafferty ,Kathy De Ward, Ciera Bogle .

Under 14 Boys

Justin Brown, Eoin Bonner, Shane Mc Ginty, Mark Bonner, Dean Bonner, A N Other.

Under 15 Girls

Ciera Kelly, Madeline Penrose, Rochelle Tourish, Shauna Blyth.

Under 15 Boys

Mark Bonner, Ryan Mc Nulty, Dean Bonner, Shane Mc Ginty, Justin Brown, Eoin Bonner.

Under 16 Girls

Karen Ferguson, Niamh Doherty, Emily Murphy, Madeline Penrose, Rochelle Tourish.

Under 16 Boys

Ryan Mc Nulty.

Under 17 Girls

Ailish Patton, Karen Ferguson, Paula Friel, Aoife Whelan, Niamh Doherty, Emily Murphy, Clara Dunnion.

Under 17 Boys

Dermot Brennan, Michael Penrose, Pauric McLaughlin, Joe Doherty.

Under 18 Girls

Ailish Patton, Breda Mc Ginty, Shauna Guthrie, Clara Dunnion, Aoife Whelan, Paula Friel.

Under 18 Boys

Ian Ward, Shane Bonner, Dermot Brennan, Ryan Mc Daid, Darren Mc Glinchey, Pauric Mc Laughlin.

Under 19 Girls

Breda Mc Ginty, Shauna Guthrie, Fionnuala Bruton, Ciera Gallen, Maeve Culhane.

Under 19 Boys

Cathal O Connor, Ian Ward, Ryan Mc Daid, Diarmuid Fullerton, Shane Bonner, Darren Mc Glinchey.

Novice Women

Gloria Donaghy, Kitty Gallagher, Cliona Dunne, Sally Anne Boyle, Sharon Thompson.