A RECORD entry of 520 students from 26 schools across Ulster announced the return of secondary schools cross-country action at Finn Valley AC today.

 

Sean McGinley was an impressive winner of the senior boys race. The St Eunan’s College student was in command from gun to tape as he staved off the threats of Oisin Toye (Deele College) and Oisin Kelly (Loreto, Milford) for the win

Last month, McGinley completed a remarkable treble at the Irish Juvenile Track and Field Championships, the Finn Valley AC ace winning gold in the 800m, 1500m and 3000m steeplechase events. Now, McGinley is heading into the cross-country campaign on a really positive note.

McGinley’s run also led St Eunan’s to a team victory.

Also majestic in her winning of the senior girls race was recent Finn Valley AC recruit Eimear McCarroll, the Loreto Omagh woman delivering a real eye-catching display.

Sarah Bradley of Loreto, Letterkenny and Finn Valley AC won the silver with St Louis, Ballymena’s Aisling Smith in fourth, just ahead Nuala Bose, also of Loreto, Letterkenny.

There were some real impactful performances from the visiting athletes too, notably St Michael’s, Enniskillen recording a 1-2-3 in the third year boys race, with Frank Buchannan, Conor Mulligan and Charlie Reihill claiming the top three spots and St Michael’s taking the team gold to add to their second year girls team gold from earlier in the day.

 

Another St Michael’s, Enniskillen student, Shaun Lorry, won the second year boys race.

Aobhín McCormack of Coláiste Oiriall, Monaghan won the third year girls race and Coláiste Oiriall were the team winners in the senior event.

Loreto, Letterkenny dio Emma Bonner and Anna Russell were first and second in the second year girls race, leading their school to an impressive team gold, backed up by Sophie Ellis and Erin Friel, who were also inside the top five.

Mark Galvin and Jack Robinson were inside the top eight to guide St Eunan’s, Letterkenny to team gold in the second year boys race.

The secondary schools event - this its 20th staging - followed two successful days at the primary schools cross-country.

“It has been a very positive week,” said Finn Valley AC’s schools lead and Athletics Ireland Regional Development Officer Dermot McGranaghan.

“It’s great to see the kids back. We had 1000 kids here over three days. We have had huge positive engagement from teachers and schools.

“It has been brilliant and it’s great to see things coming back to normal. The big winners here are the kids.”

Finn Valley AC athlete and schools coach Natasha Kelly said: “It was great to see the kids here over the last three days after 18 months of no activity. It was so great to hear them cheer each other on, see the high fives and feel the positive vibes.

“The kids and teachers left with such enthusiasm. Here at Finn Valley AC we’re really looking forward now to our next events.”

 

Secondary Schools Cross-Country

 

1st Year Girls

1 Brianna Doherty               St Cecelia’s Derry

2 Clare McBride                   Loreto, Milford

3 Laoise McGinley              Colaiste na Carraige

4 Ellie Hegarty                     St Cecelia’s, Derry

5 Lucy McCullagh               Loreto, Omagh

6 Holly Walker                      St Louis, Monaghan

7 Ava McGinnty                   St Louis, Monaghan

8 Orla Faul                           Loreto, Letterkenny

Team: 1 - St Louis, Monaghan, 2 - St Cecelia’s, Derry, 3 - Loreto, Omagh

 

 

1st Year Boys

1 Darragh Naughton          Loreto, Milford

2 Rohan McMenamin         St Eunan’s, Letterkenny

3 Patrick McHugh               St Eunan’s, Letterkenny

4 Odhran McBrearty            St Columba’s, Stranorlar

5 Harry Shiels                      Coláiste Ailigh

6 Jack McGlinchey             St Columba’s, Stranorlar

7 Dallan Curran                   Moville Community College

8 Loughton Greene            Rosses Community School

Team: 1 - St Eunan’s, Letterkenny, 2 - St Columba’s, Stranorlar, 3 - Moville Community College

 

 

2nd Year Girls

1 Emma Bonner                  Loreto, Letterkenny

2 Anna Russell                    Loreto, Letterkenny

3 Cora Scullion                   Loreto, Omagh

4 Sophie Ellis                       Loreto, Letterkenny

5 Erin Friel                            Loreto, Letterkenny

6 Orlaigh McCroary             Deele College

7 Andrea Mooore                Coláiste Cholmcille, Ballyshannon

8 Erin Sproule                      Omagh Academy

Team: 1 - Loreto, Leterkenny, 2 - Loreto, Omagh, 3 - St Louis, Monaghan

 

2nd Year Boys

1 Shaun Lorry                      St Michael’s, Enniskillen

2 Caolan McFadden           Loreto, Milford

3 Mark Galvin                       St Eunan’s, Letterkenny

4 Tiernan McManus            St Michael’s, Enniskillen

5 Conor Gallagher              St Columba’s, Stranorlar

6 Jack Robinson                 St Eunan’s, Letterkenny

7 Ryan Gallagher                Rosses Community School

8 Daithi Mohan                    St Michael’s, Enniskillen

Team: 1 - St Michael’s, Enniskillen, 2 - St Eunan’s, Letterkenny, 3 - St Columba’s, Stranorlar

 

3rd Year Girls

1 Aobhín McCormack         Coláiste Oiriall, Monaghan

2 Miah Fletcher                   Loreto, Milford

3 Sally McMenamin            Loreto, Omagh

4 Sarah Alexander              St Columba’s, Stranorlar

5 Daisy Walker                    St Louis, Monaghan

6 Sarah Henry                     Loreto, Letterkenny

7 Clodagh Neely                 Loreto, Milford

8 Lucy Toner                        Loreto, Letterkenny

Team: 1 - Loreto, Milford, 2 - Loreto, Letterkenny, 3 - St Louis, Monaghan

 

 

3rd Year Boys

1 Frank Buchannan            St Michael’s, Enniskillen

2 Conor Mulligan                St Michael’s, Enniskillen

3 Charlie Reihill                   St Michael’s, Enniskillen

4 Ciaran Logue                    St Eunan’s, Letterkenny

5 John Hanley                     Coláiste Oiriall, Monaghan

6 Michael O’Donnell           Rosses Community School

7 John A Gallagher             St Eunan’s, Letterkenny

8 Cillian Doyle                     Moville Community College

Team: 1 - St Michael’s, Enniskillen, 2 - St Eunan’s, Letterkenny, 3 - Moville Community College

 

Senior Girls

1 Eimear McCarroll             Loreto, Omagh

2 Sarah Bradley                  Loreto, Letterkenny

3 Aisling Smith                    St Louis, Ballymena

4 Nuala Bose                       Loreto, Letterkenny

5 Scarlett Harron                 Coláiste Oiriall, Monaghan

6 Eimear O’Brien                Coláiste Cholmcille, Ballyshannon

7 Orla Kelly                          Coláiste Oiriall, Monaghan

8 Dearbhaile Keenan          Coláiste Oiriall, Monaghan

Team: 1 - Coláiste Oiriall, Monaghan, 2 - Loreto, Omagh, 3 - Loreto, Letterkenny

 

 

Senior Boys

1 Sean McGinley                 St Eunan’s, Letterkenny

2 Oisin Toye                         Deele College

3 Oisin Kelly                         Loreto, Milford

4 Tom Doherty                     St Macartan’s, Monaghan

5 Ryan Quinn                      St Columba’s, Stranorlar

6 Partrick Sprice                  St Michael’s, Enniskillen

7 Cillian Sprice                    St Michael’s, Enniskillen

8 Matthew Carlin                 Coláiste Oiriall, Monaghan

Team: 1 - St Eunan’s, Letterkenny, 2 - St Michael’s, Enniskillen, 3 - Coláiste Oiriall, Monaghan

 

 

 

 



Back
Previous: SCHOOLS Cross-Country action returned for the first time in two years at Finn Valley AC on Tuesday morning.

Follow Us on Twitter