Another busy weekend for Donegal athletes

 

COUNTY CROSS-COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS

The first County Cross Country Championships in two years was held in Carndonagh on Sunday and attracted a good turn out of athletes Claire Mc Guigan, Lifford won the Women’s 35 to 49 race and Ita Kelly, Finn Valley was the O/50 Champion. Dermot Mc Elchar took the men’s 35 to 49 title and Pauric Mc Kinney, Inishowen took the men’s over 50 title. The County Board are indebted to Carndonagh Community School and Carndonagh Rugby Club for the use of their Facilities at the weekend.

                                                                            Results

Women Masters (35 to 49)                                                                  Men Masters 35 to 39

1. Claire Mc Guigan, Lifford Strabane                                                1. Dermot Mc Elchar, Finn Valley

2. Helen Mc Cready, Rosses                                                                 2. Eoghain Mc Ginley, Letterkenny

3. Elaine Connor, Lifford Strabane                                                      3. Martin Cunningham, Tír Chonaill

Teams                                                                                                      Teams   

1. Lifford Strabane (1,3,4) 8 pts                                                           1. Finn Valley (1,6,7) 14 pts

2. Rosses (2,5, 6) 13 pts                                                                         2. Letterkenny (2,4, 8) 14 pts

3. Inishowen (7,8,15) 30 pts                                                                 3. Rosses (5,9,10) 24 pts

Women O/50                                                                                          Men O/50

1. Ita Kelly, Finn Valley                                                                          1. Pauric Mc Kinney, Inishowen

2. Noreen Bonner, Finn Valley                                                             2. Martin Mc Lucas, Inishowen

3. Geraldine Brown, Finn Valley                                                          3. Liam Bradley, Inishowen

Teams                                                                                                       Teams

1. Finn Valley (13, 16, 19) 48 pts                                                         1. Inishowen (11, 16 19) 46 pts

2. Inishowen (18, 20, 22) 60 pts                                                          2. Letterkenny (28, 30, 31) 89 pts

 

U/8 Girls                                                                                                   U/8 Boys

 

1.  Evie Gallagher, Finn Valley                                                             1. Shay Mc Hugh, Finn Valley

2. Eve Marie Nic Giolla Bhain, Letterkenny                                      2. Conal Breen, Olympian

3. Emily Mc Bride, Finn Valley                                                            3. Kai Carlin, Finn Valley

4. Eabha Walsh, Letterkenny                                                              4. Peter Gallagher, Finn Valley

5. Ruby Mc Menamin, Finn Valley                                                      5. Bobby Brown, Cranford

6. Coralie Mc Menamin, Finn Valley                                                  6. James Mc Gonagle, Rosses

7. Ella Ward, Rosses                                                                              7. Ryan Temple, Finn Valley

8. Ella Rose Carlin, Finn Valley                                                            8. Joel Brennan, Olympian

9. Amy Mc Daid, Olympian                                                                 9. Iarla Sweeney, Rosses

10. Seanna Callaghan, Olympian                                                       10. Noah Mc Glynn, Letterkenny

U/10 Girls                                                                                               U/10 Boys

1. Caoimhe Mc Elhinney, Finn Valley                                                1. Oisin Mc Hugh, Cranford

2. Rhia Toner, Finn Valley                                                                   2. Darragh Mc Guirk, Letterkenny

3. Enya Logue, Rosses                                                                         3. Dylan Temple, Finn Valley

Teams                                                                                                    Teams

1. Finn Valley (1,2,5,6) 14 pts                                                            1. Rosses (5,6,9,12) 32 pts

2. Rosses (3,4, 9, 11) 27 pts                                                               2. Finn Valley (3,8,11,25) 47 pts

                                                                                                                3. Letterkenny (2,14,16,17) 49 pts

U/12 Girls                                                                                              U/12 Boys

1. Niamh Mc Glinchey, Finn Valley                                                   1. Joshua O’ Donnell,  Finn Valley

2. Aoibhinn Mc Elhinney, Finn Valley                                               2. Caoimhin Crawford, Inishowen

3. Amy Mc Elchar, Finn Valley                                                           3. Mark Alexander, Finn Valley

Teams                                                                                                    Teams    

1. Finn Valley (1,2,34) 10 pts                                                              1. Finn Valley (1,3,6,8) 18 pts

2. Rosses (6,10,13,14) 43 pts                                                              2. Rosses (5,10,12,19) 46 pts

3. Olympian (12,15,36,37) 100 pts                                                     3. Inishowen (2,13,27,33) 75 pts

1. Eanna Bonner, Letterkenny                                                            1. Rohan Mc Menamin, Letterkenny

2. Sarah Mulvanney Kelly, North Leitrim                                          2. Odhran Mc Brearty, Finn Valley

3. Sophie Ellis, Letterkenny                                                                 3. Darragh Naughton, Letterkenny

Teams                                                                                                     Teams

1. Letterkenny ((1,3,7,11) 22 pts                                                       1. Letterkenny (1,3,4,8) 16 pts

2. Finn Valley (5,6,12,13) 36 pts                                                        2. Finn Valley (2,5,9,10) 26 pts

3. Rosses (4,10,15,18) 47 pts                                                             3. Milford (19,23,25,27) 94 pts

U/16 Girls                                                                                              U/16 Boys       

1. Miah Fletcher, Cranford                                                                 1. Philip Mc Gee, Letterkenny

2. Ciara Kerrigan, Finn Valley                                                             2. Mark Galvin, Letterkenny

3. Zara Alexander, Finn Valley                                                           3. Caolan Gilbride, Tír Chonaill

Teams                                                                                                    Teams

1. Cranford (1,5,12,15) 33 pts                                                          1. Letterkenny (1,2,4,6) 13 pts

2. Letterkenny (6,10,11,16) 43 pts                                                  2. Finn Valley (5,9,10,11) 35 pts

U/18 Girls                                                                                            U/18 Boys

1. Sarah Bradley, Finn Valley                                                            1. Oisin Kelly, Cranford

2. Nuala Bose, Finn Valley                                                                 2. Ryan Quinn, Finn Valley

3. Emer O’ Brien, Finn Valley                                                            3. Eoghan Mc Domhnaill, Inishowen

Teams

1. Finn Valley (1,2,3) 6 pts

Boys U/18 Eoghan Mc Donhnaill, Inishowen, Oisin Kelly, Cranford and Ryan Quinn, Finn Valley

SILVER FOR FINN VALLEY LADIES IN DUBLIN

The Finn Valley O/35 ladies team travelled to Dublin to take part in the National Road Relays which were being held in Raheny as attribute to Pat Hooper who died last year, in a very competitive race the Finn Valley team of Catriona Devine XXXX and Kay Byrne finished just behind the home club Raheny Shamrocks. Catriona Devine ran the first I mile leg and handed over to Jennifer who ran the two mile lap and the evergreen Kay Byrne anchored the team to silver with Donore Harriers in third.

 

Finn Valley Ladies in Raheny on Sunday

BELFAST MARATHON/NATIONAL MARATHON CHAMPIONSHIPS

There was a big Donegal contingent in Belfast on Sunday for the National Marathon which took place in conjunction with the Belfast Marathon. Results were not readily available at the time of going to press due in part to the Facebook outage. However on result that I have been notified of was Ciara Cunningham, Killybegs who ran a massive personal best of 3 hours 24 minutes to finish in the top 50 ladies. Ciara was the third lady home in the Donegal Half Marathon in Letterkenny a few weeks ago. Well Done Ciara. Also in Belfast Aoife Mc Grath, Finn Valley was a member of the Queens University relay team who took bronze medals at the Marathon.

 

                                                                    Finn Valley Contingent in Belfast

COUNTY NOVICE AND UNEVEN AGES CHAMPIONSHIPS

The County novice and uneven ages championships will take place in Letterkenny next Saturday in the grounds of St Eunan’s GAA club and a big crowd is expected to take part.

COUNTY BOARD AGM

A reminder that the County AGM will take place socially distanced in the Main Hall Finn Valley Centre on Monday next October 11th.

 

 

 

          

 

 



Back
Previous: FINN Valley AC’s Dermot McElchar was the winner of Sunday’s Donegal Masters Cross-Country race.
Next: KAREN Gallagher of Finn Valley AC was the winner of the Donegal Novice Cross-Country on Saturday.

Follow Us on Twitter