Finn Valley Annual Primary Schools Cross-Country

Happy to report 596 children from some 35 schools attended. Excellent organisation once again from club members and students from the Finn Valley College. Team competition close in many sections with large, medium and small school sizes catered for.

Today begins a busy week of activity as a large amount of secondary schools in the North West are anticipated tomorrow with the Champions Cup an inter club event on Sunday at 12.30.

Race Results

Race 1 - U9 Girls Large School
Place Name School
1 Lucy Sweeney Gaelscoil Letterkenny
2 Amelle Dalton Woodlands NS
3 Cara Murphy Woodlands NS
4 Katie Lynch St Marys Stranorlar
5 Darcy Boyle Woodlands NS
6 Caoimhe Maguire Gaelscoil Letterkenny
7 Stella O'Donnell Woodlands NS
8 Isobelle McGowan Woodlands NS
9 Rachel O'Keefe Gaelscoil Letterkenny
10 Neena Udaku St Marys Stranorlar
     
School Result
1 Woodlands NS
2 Gaelscoil Letterkenny
3 St Marys Stranorlar

 

Race 2 - U9 Girls Medium
Place Name School
1 Kayla Toner Convoy St Brigids
2 Aileen Logue Loughnore NS
3 Ruby O'Laughlain St Patricks Drumkeen
4 Caoimhe McIlenny  Dooish NS
5 Chloe McNulty Creeslaugh NS
6 Niamh McCool Drumkeen NS
7 Lauren O'Connell St Eunans Raphoe
8 Aoibheann Gallagher Dromore NS
9 Kaitlyn Crossin Murlough Lifford
10 Taylor O Kane St Eunans Raphoe
     
Medium School
School Result
1 Dooish NS
2 Muff
3

St Eunans Raphoe

 

Race 3 - U9 Boys Large School
Place Name School
1 Zion Akboh Boys School Letterkenny
2 Lewis Gallagher Woodlands NS
3 Lee McGranaghan  St Marys Stranorlar
4 Daimhin McGlynn Gaelscoil Letterkenny
5 Patrick McNulty St Marys Stranorlar
6 Darragh McGuire Woodlands NS
7 Charlie Carr Woodlands NS
8 Kevin Ambully  St Marys Stranorlar
9 Loughlan McGroarty  Woodlands NS
10 Darragh Coil  Gaelscoil Letterkenny
     
School Result
1 St Marys Stranorlar
2 Woodlands NS
3 Scoil Cholmcille 

 

Race 4 - U9 Boys Medium/Small
Place Name School
1 Evan Ward Scoil Mhuire
2 Nathan Kearns Fintra
3 Stefan Hegarty Muff
4 Harry McGlinchey Castlefinn
5 Aaron McGavan Dooish
6 Oisin Gildea Drumkeen
7 Ronan McGranaghan Raphoe
8 Odhran McHugh Raphoe
9 Eanna Byrne Sessiaghoneill 
10 Canis Friel Drumkeen
     
Medium School
School Result
1 St Eunans Raphoe
2 Drumkeen
3 Castlefinn
     
Small School
School Result
1 Tabhog

 

Race 5 - U11 Boys Large School
Place Name School
1 Lathan Green Scoile Cronin Dungloe
2 Bradley Boyle Woodlands NS
3 Adam Rodgers Boys School Letterkenny
4 Shaun Gallagher Boys School Letterkenny
5 Finn Nolan Gaelscoil Letterkenny
6 Matthew Henry Woodlands NS
7 Andrea Martin Boys School Letterkenny
8 Niall McGroarty St Marys Stranorlar
9 Jack McGloughlan Woodlands NS
10 Euan Smith Woodlands NS
     
School Result
1 Woodlands NS
2 Scoil Cholmcille 
3 St Marys Stranorlar

 

Race 6 - U11 Boys Medium/Small
Place Name School
1 Mark Wilkinson Dromore
2 Odhran Boyle Belcrutch
3 Jack Mackelroy Ackers
4 Prionnsias McHill Dromore
5 Oisin Mullen Sessiaghoneill
6 Jack Byrne Sessiaghoneill
7 Matthew Dowds Sessiaghoneill
8 Conor McNulty Muff
9 Mark Alexander Dooish
10 Shay McNulty Sessiaghoneill
     
Medium School
School Result
1 Sessiaghoneill
2 Muff
3 Dromore
     
Small School
School Result
1 Stramore
2 Fintown

 

Race 7 - U11 Girls Large School
Place Name School
1 Freya O'Sullivan Gaelscoil Letterkenny
2 Holly McNulty St Marys Stranorlar
3 Anna Sweeney Woodlands NS
4 Eimear Cassidhe Woodlands NS
5 Cayla Singarayan Woodlands NS
6 Lucy Chambers Woodlands NS
7 Maeve Dotherty Woodlands NS
8 Aoisha Lennahan Woodlands NS
9 Aoibhinn McGuire Gaelscoil Letterkenny
10 Sadie Gallagher St Marys Stranorlar
     
School Result
1 Woodlands NS
2 St Marys Stranorlar
3 Gaelscoil Letterkenny

 

Race 8 - U11 Girls Medium/Small
Place Name School
1 Chloe Byrne Dromore
2 Tayla Houston Akers NS
3 Niamh Doogan Loughnamore
4 Naya Byrne Sessiaghoneill
5 Niamh McGlinchey Castlefinn
6 Emily Kelly Strabane
7 Leona Slevin Glencovitt
8 Aoibha Lougue Loughnamore
9 Muireann McDaid Muff
10 Adrianna McGlinchy Castlefinn
     
Medium School
School Result
1 Castlefinn
2 Sessiaghoneill
3 Muff
     
Small School
School Result
1 Stramore
2 Glencovitt

 

Race 9 - U13 Girls Large School
Place Name School
1 Emma Bonner Woodlands NS
2 Etta McGee Gaelscoil Letterkenny
3 Katie Elliott Woodlands NS
4 Hannah-May Sweeney Gaelscoil Letterkenny
5 Siadbh Breathnach Gaelscoil Letterkenny
6 Chelsey Gallagher St Marys Stranorlar
7 Allanah Ward Woodlands NS
8 Niamh McGuire Woodlands NS
9 Carrah McGonigle Gaelscoil Letterkenny
10 Maria Fleming Woodlands NS
     
School Result
1 Woodlands NS
2 Gaelscoil Letterkenny
3 St Marys Stranorlar

 

Race 10 - U13 Girls Medium/Small
Place Name School
1 Jaimie McGinley Ballylast
2 Orlaith McCory Mirlog
3 Eimer McFadden Muff
4 Hannah McGowan Dooish
5 Chloe Costello Muff
6 Katie-Louise McGonigle Tabhog
7 Clodagh McCollagin Muff
8 Erin McCallion Muff
9 Giannan Cannon Cloughfinn
10 Jessica Patton Convoy
     
Medium School
School Result
1 Muff
2 Dooish
3 Castlefinn
     
Small School
School Result
1 Tabhog

 

Race 11 - Boys Large School
Place Name School
1 Harry Shiels  Gaelscoil Letterkenny
2 Odhran McBearty St Marys Stranorlar
3 Jack Mawchill Woodlands NS
4 Conor Kenagh Gaelscoil Letterkenny
5 Harvey Patterson Strabane
6 Jack Mailey Woodlands NS
7 Odhran Ryan Gaelscoil Letterkenny
8 Callum McGilloway Woodlands NS
9 Barry McMenaghan St Marys Stranorlar
10 Paddy Bond Gaelscoil Letterkenny
     
School Result
1 Gaelscoil Letterkenny
2 Woodlands NS
3 Scoil Cholmcille

 

Race 12 - U13 Boys Medium/Small
Place Name School
1 Caolan McFadden Creeslough
2 Conor Gallagher Dromore
3 Paurig McGettigan Sessiaghoneill
4 Shane McCormack  Tabhog
5 Cillian McElaney Muff
6 Conor Lyons Dooish
7 Peter McGlaughlin Muff
8 Matther McGeehan Dooish
9 Riley Stewart  Dromore
10 Patrick McEleny Dooish
     
Medium School
School Result
1 Dooish
2 Dromore
3 Creeslough
     
Small School
School Result
1 Tabhog
2 Stramore

 



Back
Previous: 19th Annual Secondary Schools Cross Country
Next: Finn Valley Annual Secondary Schools Cross-Country

Follow Us on Twitter