Finn Valley Secondary Schools x country

Finn Valley Secondary Schools x country

The annual Secondary Schools Cross Country event was held today in the grounds of the Finn Valley A.C. This is an opportunity for students to test their athletic prowess against their peers from across the county and beyond and for some it will be their first competition since graduating from Primary to Secondary level.  Once again this was an ideal opportunity with the added addition with good running conditions to introduce athletics/cross country to many students both from an educational and activity perspective. The response from the teachers/team leaders of the 23 schools that engaged was very positive, hence we look forward to doing it all over again in 2019. Next up in the Finn Valley Centre is the Champions Cup on Sunday 30th Sept at 12.30pn catering for under 9/18’s and again this is a come and try it opportunity before the champion season begins and all are invited.

 

 

Place

Race:   1st Yr Girls 800m

School

1

Cara McLoughlin

Thornhill College, Derry

2

Julianne Reynolds

Loretto Convent, Letterkenny

3

Amy Boner

Loretto Convent, Letterkenny

4

Ella McGlinchey

St Columba’s College, Stranorlar

5

Ella Black

Loretto Convent, Letterkenny

6

Hannah Wade

Thornhill College, Derry

 

Team Result

 

1

Loretto Convent, Letterkenny

 

2

Thornhill College, Derry

 

3

Crana College, Buncrana

 

 

Place

Race    1st Yr Boys 1000m

School

1

Conor Murphy

St Columba’s College, Stranorlar

2

Caolan Sweeney

Abbey Vocational School, Donegal

3

Ben O’Donnell

Deele College, Raphoe

4

Ryan Jones

Coláiste Na Carraige, Carrick

5

Noah Duplessis

Coláiste Ailigh, Letterkenny

6

Robert Rankin

Foyle College, Derry

 

Team Result

 

1

Coláiste Na Carraige, Carrick

 

2

Deele College, Raphoe

 

3

Finn Valley College, Stranorlar

 

 

Place

Race    2nd Yr Girls 1000m

School

1

Sarah Bradley

Loretto Convent, Letterkenny

2

Hannah Murray

St Columba’s College, Stranorlar

3

Chloe Shiels

Loretto Convent, Letterkenny

4

Sophia Byrne

Thornhill College, Derry

5

Katie McGhee

Coláiste Ailigh, Letterkenny

6

Ellie Rankin

Foyle College, Derry

 

Team Result

 

1

Loretto Convent, Letterkenny

 

2

Coláiste Ailigh, Letterkenny

 

3

St. Marys College, Derry

 

 

Place

Race    2nd Yr Boys 1200m

School

1

Oisin Kelly

Loretto Community School, Milford

2

Pat McDaid

Loretto Community School, Milford

3

Evan Keown

Loretto Community School, Milford

4

Michael Rafferty

Dean Maguirc College, Carrickmore

5

Christopher Murray

St. Eunan’s College, Letterkenny

6

Declan Doherty

St. Eunan’s College, Letterkenny

 

Team Result

 

1

Loretto Community School, Milford

 

2

St. Eunan’s College, Letterkenny

 

3

Dean Maguirc College, Carrickmore

 

Place

Race    3rd Yr Girls 1200m

School

 

1

Niamh Carlin

Magh Ene College, Bundoran

 

2

Savannah Timoney

Abbey Vocational School, Donegal

 

3

Nuala Bose

Loretto Convent, Letterkenny

 

4

Sara O’Neill

Foyle College, Derry

 

5

Katelyn Doherty

Scoil Mhuire, Buncrana

 

6

Camilla Jedrusik

St. Columba’s College, Stranorlar

 

 

Team Result

 

 

1

Loretto Convent, Letterkenny

 

 

2

Scoil Mhuire, Buncrana

 

 

3

St. Columba’s College, Stranorlar

 

 

 

Place

Race    3rd Yr Boys 1500m

School

1

Sean McGinley

St. Eunan’s College, Letterkenny

2

Jack Holian

Errigal College, Letterkenny

3

Oisin Toye

Deele College, Raphoe

4

Alex Doherty

Foyle College, Derry

5

Jude McCrossan

Deele College, Raphoe

6

James Gallagher

St. Eunan’s, Letterkenny

 

Team Result

 

1

St. Eunan’s, Letterkenny

 

2

Deele College, Raphoe

 

3

Scoil Mhuire, Buncrana

 

 

Place

Race   4th, 5th, 6th Yr Girls 1500m

School

1

Mia McCalmont

Abbey Vocational School, Donegal

2

Karen Gallagher

Mulroy College, Milford

3

Lily Tourish

St. Marys College, Derry

4

Anna McGinley

Thornhill College, Derry

5

Gemma McFadden

Loretto Community College, Milford

6

Kitty McNulty

Abbey Vocational School, Donegal

 

Team Result

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

 

Place

Race:   4th, 5th, 6th Yr Boys 2000m

School

1

Ben Carr

Loretto Community College, Milford

2

Aiden Connolly

Mulroy College, Milford

3

Aaron Quinn

St. Columba’ College, Stranorlar

4

Wilson Craig

Royal & Prior, Raphoe

5

Carl McGinley

Royal & Prior, Raphoe

6

Kieran Moore

Loretto Community College, Milford

 

Team Result

 

1

Loretto Community College, Milford

 

2

St. Columba’ College, Stranorlar

 

3

Magh Ene College, Bundoran

 

 

 



Back
Previous: Donegal Primary Schools Cross Country 2018
Next: Champions Cup to Finn Valley ac

Follow Us on Twitter