Medal mania for Ireland at Euro Cross

There were two individual bronze medals won by Efrem Gidey (Clonliffe Harriers) in the U20 men’s race and Stephanie Cotter (West Muskerry) in the U23 women’s race. Two team silver medals were won by the U23 women and the senior women.

There were two agonising fourth place finishes for the U20 men’s team and Fionnuala McCormack (Kilcoole) in the senior women’s race.  

Athlete interviews are on Facebook https://www.facebook.com/AthleticsIreland/, Twitter https://twitter.com/irishathletics and Instagram https://www.instagram.com/athleticsireland/?hl=en

Full event results are on European Athletics https://www.european-athletics.org/competitions/european-cross-country-championships/2019/schedules-results/

Efrem Gidey got the medal haul underway with a fine individual bronze in the men’s U20 6,225m race that was won for the fourth time by Norway’s Jakob Ingebrigtsen. Unfortunately, it was heartbreak for the U20 men’s team finishing fourth on countback.

Great Britain & Northern Ireland won with 25 points followed by Norway on 38 points and Portugal who scored 39 points also. With three athletes to score for the team standings, it comes down to the highest third score, final counter, to decide the medals.

The Irish team were backed up by Darragh McElhinney (UCD) in 12th, Thomas McStay (Galway City Harriers) 24th, Keelan Kilrehill (Moy Valley) joint 25th, Jamie Battle (Mullingar Harriers) 28th, Shay McEvoy (Kilkenny City Harriers) 76th.

The U20 women’s (4,225m) team were 11th led home by Jodie McCann (Dublin City Harriers) in 46th. Aoife O'Cuill (St. Coca's AC) was 62nd, Sarah Kelly (Inishowen AC) was 77th, Danielle Donegan (Tullamore Harriers AC) 84th, Eimear Maher (Dundrum South Dublin AC) 85th, and Maeve Gallagher (Swinford AC) 93rd.

The U23 men’s (8,225m) team put in a gritty performance for 7th with Brian Fay (Raheny Shamrock) 22nd, Jack O’Leary (Mullingar Harriers) 25th and Peter Lynch (Kilkenny City Harriers) 26th packing well to score followed by Cormac Dalton (Mullingar Harriers) 49th, Cathal Doyle (Clonliffe Harriers) 71st and David McGlynn (Waterford) 72nd.

Then it was a super silver medal for the U23 women’s (6,225m) team with brilliant bronze for Stephanie Cotter (West Muskerry). Cotter went with race favourite Anna Moller (Denmark) who fulfilled that tag to win gold while the West Muskerry athlete hung on gamely for bronze.

She was back up by her Adams State teammates, and twins, Eilish and Roisin Flanagan (Carmen Runners) in 9th and 17th followed by Fian Sweeney (Dublin City Harriers) 38th, Claire Fagan (Mullingar Harriers) 47th and Sorcha McAlister (Westport) 57th.

The mixed relay team of Nadia Power (Dublin City Harriers), John Travers (Donore Harriers), Amy O’Donoghue (Emerald) and Eoin Pierce (Clonliffe Harriers) finished 7th.

Sean Tobin (Clonmel) scored his third consecutive top twenty individual placing in the senior men’s race in 18 followed by Conor Bradley (City of Derry) 52, Eoin Everard (Kilkenny City Harriers) 61, Liam Brady (Tullamore Harriers) 64 and Damien Landers (Ennis Track) 71 with the team 13. Unfortunately, Kevin Maunsell (Clonmel) dropped out on the first lap through injury.

Finally, it was the turn of Fionnuala McCormack (Kilcoole) to cap off a wonderful day of Irish performances even though they were tinged with some frustration and near misses. None more so than McCormack who was making a record 16 appearance as she just missed out on the bronze medal in fourth behind Sweden’s Samrawit Mengsteab by two seconds – Mengsteab ran 27:43 to McCormack’s 27:45. Turkey’s Yasmin Can won her fourth consecutive title.

There was a silver lining though as the senior women finished second with Aoibhe Richardson (Kilkenny City Harriers) 17th, Ciara Mageean (City of Lisburn) 20th, Mary Mulhare (Portlaoise) 35th, Una Britton (Kilcoole) 37th and Fionnnuala Ross (Armagh) 47th.

Ireland placed fourth out 21 countries on the placing table overall. These were Ireland’s first medals since 2015 in Hyeres, France and builds a brilliant platform as Dublin host the championships next year at the Sport Ireland National Sports Campus.

The Irish team also won the second most amount of medals behind Great Britain & Northern Ireland to cap off the most successful championships in the history of the event.

 

Irish Results

European Cross Country Championships, Lisbon

Women

U20 4,225m

Jodie McCann (Dublin City Harriers) 46th, Aoife O'Cuill (St. Coca's AC) 62nd, Sarah Kelly (Inishowen AC) 77th, Danielle Donegan (Tullamore Harriers AC) 84th, Eimear Maher (Dundrum South Dublin AC) 85th, Maeve Gallagher (Swinford AC) 93rd.

Team: 11th

 

U23 6,225m

Stephanie Cotter (West Muskerry) 3rd, Eilish Flanagan (Carmen Runners) 9th, Roisin Flanagan (Carmen Runners) 17th, Fian Sweeney (Dublin City Harriers) 38th, Claire Fagan (Mullingar Harriers) 47th Sorcha McAlister (Westport) 57th. 

Team: 2nd

 

Senior 8,225m

Fionnuala McCormack (Kilcoole) 4th, Aoibhe Richardson (Kilkenny City Harriers) 17th, Ciara Mageean (City of Lisburn) 20th, Mary Mulhare (Portlaoise) 35th, Una Britton (Kilcoole) 37th, Fionnnuala Ross (Armagh) 47th.

Team: 2nd

 

Men

U20 6,225m

Efrem Gidey (Clonliffe Harriers) 3rd, Darragh McElhinney (UCD) 12th, Thomas McStay (Galway City Harriers) 24th, Keelan Kilrehill (Moy Valley) 25th, Jamie Battle (Mullingar Harriers) 28th, Shay McEvoy (Kilkenny City Harriers) 76th.

Team: 4th

 

U23 8,225m

Brian Fay (Raheny Shamrock) 22nd, Jack O’Leary (Mullingar Harriers) 25th, Peter Lynch (Kilkenny City Harriers) 26th, Cormac Dalton (Mullingar Harriers) 49th, Cathal Doyle (Clonliffe Harriers) 71st, David McGlynn (Waterford) 72nd.

Team: 7th

 

Senior 10,225m

Sean Tobin (Clonmel) 18th, Conor Bradley (City of Derry) 52nd, Eoin Everard (Kilkenny City Harriers) 61st, Liam Brady (Tullamore Harriers) 64th, Damien Landers (Ennis Track) 71st, Kevin Maunsell (Clonmel) DNF

Team: 13th

 

Mixed Relay 4 x 1500m

Team: 7th – Nadia Power (Dublin City Harriers), John Travers (Donore Harriers), Amy O’Donoghue (Emerald), Eoin Pierce (Clonliffe Harriers)

Placing table overall: Ireland 4th

 

Event History of Irish performances

 

Individual:

1994 Senior Catherina McKiernan GOLD 14.29

1998 U20 Gareth Turnbull BRONZE 16.55

2006 U23 Fionnuala Britton SILVER 18.56

2011 Senior Fionnuala Britton GOLD 25.55

2012 Senior Fionnuala Britton GOLD 27.45

 

Teams:

1999 U20 Team BRONZE 43 pts Gary Murray 8th, Brian Keane 15th, Mark Smyth 20th, Joe McAlister 75th, Robert Connolly 94th

2000 Senior Team BRONZE 72 pts Peter Matthews 10th, Seamus Power 14th, Gareth Turnbull 23rd, Keith Kelly 25th, Ken Nason 55th, Fiachra Lombard 67th

2003 Senior Team SILVER 78 pts Sonia O’Sullivan 4th, Rosemary Ryan 13th, Ann Keenan Buckley 27th, Catherina McKiernan 34th, Marie Davenport 52nd

2004 U20 Team SILVER 54pts Mark Christie 5th, Andrew Ledwith 7th, Danny Darcy 11th, Jamie McCarthy 31st, Joe Sweeney 44th, Mark Hanrahan 56th

2010 U23 Team GOLD 60pts David McCarthy 11th, Brendan O’Neill 13th, Michael Mulhare 16th, David Rooney 20th (25th), John Coghlan 34th, Ciarán Ó Lionáird 76th

2012 Senior Team GOLD 52 pts Fionnuala Britton 1st Linda Byrne 8th, Ava Hutchinson 20th, Lizzie Lee 23rd, Sarah McCormack 36th, Sara Treacy 42nd

2014 Senior Team BRONZE 87 pts Fionnuala Britton 6th, Sara Treacy 12th, Michelle Finn 23rd, Ann Marie McGlynn 46th, Siobhan O’Doherty 47th, Laura Crowe 53rd

2015 Senior Team BRONZE 83 pts Fionnuala McCormack (nee Britton) 4th, Lizzie Lee 13th, Caroline Crowley 23rd, Ciara Durkan 43rd, Michelle Finn 54th, Kerry O’Flaherty 55th

 



Back
Previous: FIFTH NORTH WEST INDOOR GAMES
Next: Boyce retains national title

Follow Us on Twitter