North West Indoor Games

THIRD NORTH WEST INDOOR GAMES 30/12/2017

The North West Indoor Games, which were held in the Athlone Indoor Arena last Saturday, are quickly developing into one of the best early season competitions in Ireland. Over 400 athletes took part representing 46 different clubs in 21 different Counties but the undoubted highlight was the World Indoor Qualifying standard of 53.15 seconds achieved by Phil Healy, Bandon AC in the 400m. Phil who has been a regular at this competition over the years, decided with her coach Shane Mc Cormack that the North West Games was an ideal venue for her attempt at the World Standard, and so it turned out. Six girls Phil from Bandon AC, Deirdre Murray, Na Fianna, Ciara Brady, Crusaders, Aine Brady and Abbie Sexton, Annalee and Aoife Sheehy, Galway City Harriers faced the starter, and Phil was quickly into her running and reeled off perfect times for each 100m to come home over 5 seconds ahead of Murray in second with Ciara Brady a further second back in third.

There was a large Contingent of young athletes and they produced many memorable performances and these stars of the future will no doubt be inspired by sharing the limelight in competition along-side international athletes of the calibre of Phil Healy.

Aidan Gillespie Rosses AC is another athlete who will be more than satisfied with his performance on Saturday. Aidan who is the Donegal Senior High Jump Champion broke the Irish Masters Age Group Record for the High Jump with his jump of 1.75m which is  two centimetres above the old Record which stood at 1.73m before Saturday. He went on to complete his treble when he also won the 60m Hurdles and Long Jump.

Aidan Brock a High School Athlete from Connecticut in the USA was a welcome entry in the U/18 Boys 1,500m and finished third.                           

    Phil Healy and her coach Shane Mc Cormack in Athlone on Saturday

There were some great results from Donegal athletes who rose to the occasion and flourished in the competition, among those were winners from almost every Donegal club. The Donegal winners were Blain Lynch, Finn Valley in the U/12 Boys Shot, Lucy Mc Glynn, Tír Chonaill u/14 Girls 60m, Teresa Mullen, Cranford, U/14 Girls Long Jump, Aoife Giles Cranford U/14 Girls Shot, Tír Chonaill U/14 Girls Relay team, Ben Campbell, Tír Chonaill U/14 Boys 60m and 60m Hurdles, Conor Mangan, Rosses U/14 Boys Long Jump, Daniella Jensen, Finn Valley U/16 Girls 800m, Johnson Bangora, Rosses U/16 Boys 60m and Long Jump, Eoin Sharkey, Tír Chonaill U/16 Boys 60m Hurdles, David Smith Letterkenny U/16 Boys 800m, Sean Mc Ginley, from Glenswilly who compete for Olympian in Derry U/16 Boys 1,500m, Claudia Gallen, Finn Valley U/18 girls 200m, Aoife Mc Grath, Finn Valley U/18 girls 1,500m, Denis Mc Ginley, Finn Valley U/18 Boys 400m, Aidan Connolly, Milford U/18 Boys 800m, Chris Kearns, Finn Valley U/18 Boys Triple Jump, Edward Grant, Finn Valley U/18 Boys Shot, Dylan Kearns, Finn Valley Junior Men 60m, Alan Mc Ginley, Lifford/Strabane Junior Men 800m and 1,500m, Ben Carr, Finn Valley U/18 3,000m, Aiden Gillespie, Rosses Master Men 60m Hurdles, Long Jump and High Jump.   These result bode well for Donegal athletes in the Ulster Juvenile Championships which take place in the Athlone Indoor Arena on 3rd and 4th of February, and the subsequent National Championships in March.    

                                           RESULTS

                          UNDER 12 Girls

60m

1. Abbie Doyle, Bree/ Natalia Udo Bong South Sligo 8.81

3. Naomi Ikpotokin, St Michaels, Portarlington

60m Hurdles

1.Abbie Doyle, Bree

2. Ellie Brady, Annalee

3. Caoimhe Fitzsimons, Ratoath

600m

1. Cait O' Reilly Annalee 1,50.01

2. Caoimhe Fitzsimons, Ratoath  2.00.11

3. Shannon Dawson, Enniskillen 2.00,77

 

 

Long Jump

1. Nadia Udo Bong, South Sligo 4.30m

2. Ella Costelloe. Lifford/Strabane 3.95m

3. Caoimhe Fitzsimons, Ratoath 3.89m

High Jump

1. Orna Murphy, Sligo1.30m

2. Kate Raftery, Ratoath 1.25m

3. Lara Lynch, Tír Chonaill 1, 20m

Shot

1. Ornaith Brady, Annalee 5.59m

2. Orla Belton, Annalee 5.38m

3. Orlaith Kennedy, Tír Chonaill 5.33m

1,000m Walk

1. Grainne Mc Mahon, Shannon 6.06.30

2. Amelia Campbell, Ratoath 6.12.13

3.Siobhan O' Reilly, Moy Valley 6.15.12

 

4 x 100m Relay

1. South Sligo 1.03.51

2. Annalee 1.05.88

3. Tir Chonaill 1.08.14

 

 

 UNDER 12 BOYS

60m

1.Cormac Crotty, Annalee 8.63

2. Blaine Lynch, Finn Valley 8.67

3. Andrew Ormiston, Shercock 8.93

60 Hurdles

1. Cian Flynn, Corran 10.46

2. Cormac Crotty, Annalee 10.53

3. Gavin Witter, Ratoath, 11.47

600m

1. Andrew Ormiston, Shercock 1.50.90

2. Caolan Mc Fadden, Cranford 1.51.62

3. Fionn Heffernan, Ratoath 1.51.63

Long Jump

1. Andrew Ormiston, Shercock 4.20m

2. Cian Flynn, Corran, 3.73m

3. Caolan Mc Fadden, Cranford 3.73m

High Jump

1. Cian Flynn, Corran, 1.25m

2. Ethan Dewhirst, Tír Chonaill 1.20m

3. Cormac Crotty, Annalee 1.20m

 

 

Shot

1. Blaine Lynch, Finn Valley 9.28m

2. Cormac Carr, Tír Chonaill 8.94m

3. Andrew Jensen, Finn Valley 8.02m

1,000m Walk

1. Jamie O' Malley, Moy Valley 6.18.42

2. Alan O' Beirne, North Leitrim, 6.28.09

4 x 100m Relay

1. Ratoath, 1.01.81

2. Tír Chonaill 1.03.68

                                Under 14 Girls

60m

1. Lucy Mc Glynn, Tír Chonaill 8.51

2., Laura Bolster, Cushinstown 8.51

3. Rachel Gallagher, North Leitrim 8.54

60m Hurdles

1. Rachel Gallagher, North Leitrim 9.66

2. Niamh Moohan, Tír Chonaill 9.80

3. Lucy Mc Gloin, Tír Chonaill 9.95

800m

1.Aimee Doherty, Ratoath 2.25.09

2. Niamh Carolan, North Leitrim 2.27.04

3. Amelia Campbell, Ratoath 2.30.05

Long Jump

1. Teresa Mullen, Cranford 4.53m

2. Laura Bolster, Cushinstown 4.51m

3. Michaela Galvin, Letterkenny 4.33m

High Jump

1. Jade Muirhead, Craughwell1.55m

2. Rachel Gallagher, Tír Chonaill 1.45m

3. Aibhle Carr, Craughwell 1.35m

Shot

1. Aoife Giles, Cranford 11.51m

2. Niamh Carolan North Leitrim 8.36m

3. Caoimhe Elliott, Tír Chonaill 7.88m

1,00m Walk

1. Niamh Carolan, North Leitrim, 5.41.80

2. Laura Tunney, Castlebar 5.51.47

Sarah O' Beirne, North Leitrim, 6.11.00

4 x200m Relay

1. Tír Chonaill, 1.54.66

2. Rosses 1.58.42

3. Cranford 2.10.75

 

 

 

                                                  Under 14 Boys

60m

1. Ben Campbell, Tír Chonaill 7.89

2. John Ikpotokin, St Michaels Portarlington 8.03

3. Luke Bourke, Tullamore 8.04

60m Hurdles

1. Ben Campbell, Tír Chonaill 9.55

2. Sean Rowley, Bree 10.23

3. Odhran O' Reilly, Annalee 10.56

800m

1. Kyle Witter, Ratoath 2.19.33

2. Evan Keown, Letterkenny 2.20.92

3. Ben Clavin, Corran 2.23.84

Long Jump

1. Conor Mangan, Rosses 4.97m

2. Luke Bourke, Tullamore

3. Joseph Gillespie, Finn Valley

High Jump

1. Evan Hallinan, Craughwell 1.60m

2. Noah Mc Conway, St Cronan's 1.55m

Fionn Drummond, Ratoath 1.50m

 

 

Shot

1.  Noah Mc Conway, St Cronan's 12.80m

2. Liam Shaw, Athenry 12.73m

3. Conor Mangan, Rosses 11.32m

1,00m Walk

1.Noah Mc Conway, St Cronan's 5.17.10

4 x 200m Relay

1. Ratoath 2.00.70

2. Tír Chonaill 2.01.17

3. Annalee 2.01.81

                                   Under 16 Girls

60m

1.  Erin Tahenry, Corran  8.09

2. Alanah Mc Guinness, Carrick On Shannon 8.18

3. Katelyn Farrelly, Tullamore  8.20

60m Hurdles

1. Niamh MC Corry, Annalee 9.71

2. Kate Donoghue, Annalee 9.88

3. Ella Mc Daid, North Leitrim 9.97

200m

1. Erin Taheny, Corran 26.62

2. Helen Ikpotokin, St Michael's Portarlington 26.95

Grainne Lawlor, Mountmellick, 27.52

400m

1. Niamh Mc Corry, Annalee 1.02.61

2. Sophia Crotty, Annalee 1.05.08

3. Emma Brown, Rosses 1.07.00

800m

1. Daniella Jensen, Finn Valley 2.28.42

2. Ellie O' Rourke, Carrick on Shannon 2.35.20

3. Zoe Mc Evoy, Trim 2.36.12

1,500m

1. Kate Mc Crystal, Annalee 5.19.75

2. Ellie O' Rourke, Carrick on Shannon 5.23.86

Long Jump

1. Kate Hosey, Corran 5.10m

2. Katelyn Farrelly, Tullamore Harriers 4.71m

3. Kate Donagher, Annalee4.61m

High Jump

1. Zoe Mc Evoy, Trim 1.50m

2. Roisin Kelleher, Annalee/Niamh Mc Corry Annalee 1.50m

Shot

1. Lara Mulvanney, North Leitrim, 8.90

2. Laoise Mc Gonagle, Tír Chonaill 8.34m

3. Mary Kate Gannon, Annalee 8.23m

 

1,000m Walk

1.Shannon O' Malley, Moy Valley, 5.17.44

2. Jane Mitchell, Moy Valley 5.23.71

3. Ruth Monaghan, Sligo 5.29.51

4 x 200m Relay

1. Tullamore Harriers, 1.51.15

2. Annalee 1.53.92

3. Tír Chonaill 1.54.52

                                       Under 16 Boys

60m

1. Johnson Bangora, Rosses 7.43

2. Adam Walsh, South Sligo 7.70

3. Kevin Conway Ratoath 7.90

60m Hurdles

1. Eoin Sharkey, Tír Chonaill 9.13

2. Daire Mitchell, North Leitrim 10.93

3. Patrick Marry, Rosses 11.95

200m

1. Matthew Buckley, Ratoath 24.30

2. Johnson Bangora, Rosses 24.49

3. Jed Walsh, Ratoath 24.87

 

 

400m

1. Emmanuel Haastrup, St Michael's Portarlington 55.17

 2. Oran Hamilton Armagh 55.90

3. Eoin Sharkey, Tír Chonaill 56.31

800m

1. David Smith, Letterkenny 2.11.76

2. Dion Mc Loughlin, Corran 2.11.93

3. Patrick Brophy, Trim 2.14.77

1,500m

1. Sean Mc Ginley, Olympian 4.24.64

2. David Smith, Letterkenny 4.25.14

3. Aaron Brennan, Corran 4.34.93

Long Jump

1. Johnson Bangora, Rosses 5.44m

2. Adam Walsh, South Sligo 4.95m

3. Assad Munir, South Sligo 4.82m

High Jump

1. Daire Donoghue, Annalee 1.70m

2. Patrick Marry, Rosses 1.55m

3. Declan Slevin, Finn Valley 1.35m

 

 

 

Shot

1. Eoghain Jennings, GCH 12.18m

2. Shane Breslin, Tír Chonaill 11.46m

3. Jamie Lecky, Finn Valley 11.30m

1,000m Walk

1. Darragh Mitchell, North Leitrim

4 x 200m Relay

1. Tír Chonaill 1.46.56

2. Corran 1.47.16

3. Rosses

                                      Under 18 Girls

60m

1. Lauren Cadden, Sligo 7.94

2. Aoife Muldoon, United Striders 8.85

3. Rachel Bonner, Rosses 9.37

60m Hurdles

1. Deirdre Murray Na Fianna 9.02

2. Aoife Sheehy, GCH 10.11

3. Abbie Sexton, Annalee 10.30

200m

1. Claudia Gallen, Finn Valley 31.09

2. Rachel Bonner, Rosses 31.51

3.

400m

1. Deirdre Murray, Na Fianna 58.38

2. Aine Corcoran, Annalee 59.85

2. Eilie Conway, 61.84

800m

1. Aine Corcoran, Annalee 2.25.66

2.Laura Nally, GCH 2.30.29

1,500m

1. Aoife Mc Grath, Finn Valley 5.26.49

2. Megan Mc Givney, Annalee 5.58.65

High Jump

1. Laura Cunningham, Craughwell 1.55m

Triple Jump

1. Ellen Mc Nally, Greystones 10.76m

2. Aoife Muldoon, United Striders 9.19

3. Lee Walsh, Finn Valley 8.89m

1,000m Walk

1. Eve Delhunt, Sligo 4.57.30

                                    UNDER 18 Boys

60 m Hurdles

1. Oisin Mc Corry, Analee 9.22

2. Chris Kearns, Finn Valley 10.18

 

200m

1. Aaron, Keane, Tullamore Harriers 23.90              

2. Denis Mc Ginley, Finn Valley 24.28

3. Oisin Mc Corry, Annalee 24.33                                                                                                                  

400m  

1. Denis Mc Ginley, Finn Valley 54.36

2. Chris Kearns, Finn Valley 56.08

800m

1. Aiden Connolly, Milford 2.02.94

2. Cormac Mc Dermott, Moy Valley

1,500m

1. Keelan Kilrihill, Moy Valley 4.18.74

2. Ben Carr, Finn Valley 4.22.87

3. Aidan Brock, USA 4.50.25

Long Jump

1. Oisin Mc Corry, Annalee 5.55m

2. Aaron Doherty, Finn Valley 5.55m

3. Denis Mc Ginley, Finn Valley 5.19m

Triple Jump

1. Chris Kearns, Finn Valley 11.50m

Shot

1. Edward Grant, Finn Valley 11.13m

2. Thomas Marry, Rosses 9.8m

3. Nathan Cassidy, North Leitrim 8.1m

1,000m Walk

1. Gearoid Mc Mahon, Shannon 3.57.67

2. Ryan Roberts, Sligo 4.50.58

4 x 200m Relay

1. Ratoath 1.40.46

2. Finn Valley 1.44.03

3. Moy Valley 1.49.21

                                       Junior Women

60m

1. Sally Anne O' Malley, GCH 8.57

                                                  Junior Men

60m

1. Dylan Kearns, Finn Valley 7.62

200m

1. James Vance, Slí Culainn 23.93

2. Dylan Kearns Finn Valley 25.75

800m

1. Alan Mc Ginley, Lifford/Strabane 2.00.88

2. Gerry Keary, Craughwell 2.01.20

3. Liam George, Sparta2.07.84

1,500m

1. Alan Mc Ginley, Lifford/Strabane 4.16.01

Long Jump

1. James Vance, Slí Culainn 6.67m

2. Odhran Mahon, Corran 5.08m

4 x 200m Relay

1. Donegal United 1.42.72

                                Senior Women

60m

1. Sinead Treacy, Craughwell 8.08

2.  Alex Stanell, Enniskillen 9.76

3. Eimear Nulty, Annalee 10.37

200m

1. Mairead Tierney, Annalee 36.84

400m

1. Phil Healy, Bandon 53.15 World Indoor Qualifying Standard

2. Deirdre Murray, Na Fianna 58.38

3. Ciara Barry, Crusaders 59.55

800m

1. Sarah Lannigan, Enniskillen 2.24.06

Shot

1. Eimear Nulty, Annalee 6.05m

4 x 200m Relay

1.National University Galway 1.46.05

2. Galway City Harriers 1.58.03

                                            Senior Men

60m

1.  Aaron Cadden, Sligo 7.29

2. Jack Mc Closkey, Sparta 7.48

John Nulty, Analee 7.52

60m Hurdles

1. Paul Sexton, Annalee 8.83

2. Matthew Flynn, Olympian

200m

1. Aaron Cadden, Sligo

2. Jack Mc Closkey, Sparta 23.44

3. Declan Owens, Mayo 25.97

400m

1.Diego Brulee, GCH 54.20

2. Peter Clinton, GCH 58.86

3. Leonardo Brulee GCH 67.12

800m

1. Cathal Mc Elgunn, Carrick on Shannon 2.03.71

2. Gavin Cooney, Craughwell 2.05.07

3. Roland Surlis, Annalee 2.06.10

1,500m

1. Daragh Crossan, Foyle Valley 4.25.65

3,000m

1. Ben Carr, Finn Valley, 9.29.36

2. Keelan Kilrihill, Moy Valley, 9.42.09

3. Johnny Williams, Enniskillen 10.33.42

High Jump

1. Gerry Keary, Craughwell 2.00m

2. Peter Fryer, Sparta 1.65m

                                   Master Women

60m

1. Paula Reilly, Celbridge 9.15

2. Suzanne Byrne, Carrick on Shannon 10.42

200m

1. Majella Loftus, GCH 30.35

800m

1. Jean O' Connor, GCH 2.40.53

1,500m

1. Heather Williams, Enniskillen 6.05.21

3,000m

1. Suzanne O' Beirne, Carrick on Shannon 12.18.95

2. Joanne O' Donnell, Enniskillen 13.51.72

 

High Jump

1. Siobheal Cummins, Ratoath

Shot

1. Gillian Rogers, Annalee 7.20m

                                         Master Men

60m

1. Matthew Flynn, Olympian 7.44

2. Ronnie Ward, Castlebar 7.58

3. Martin O' Donnell, Olympian 7.93

60m Hurdles

1. Aidan Gillespie, Rosses 9.66

2. Patrick Galvin, Finn Valley 11.21

3. Martin Mooney, Inishowen 12.31

200m

1. Ronnie Ward, Castlegar 25.38

2. Martin O' Donnell, Olympian 26.09

3. Damian Kirwan, Celbridge 26.49

400m

1. Timothy Shields, Omagh Harriers 55.46

800m

1. Tony Fitzgerald, Nenagh Olympic 2.17.67

2. Tony Rickard, Athlone Institute Of Technology, AC

 

1,500m

1. Stephen Mc Ilroy, Enniskillen 5.18.94

3,000m

1. Sean Mc Dermott, Castlegar10.05.22

2. Phil Donaghy, Sparta 10.42.91

3. Declan Mc Carthy, Sparta 10.59.91

Long Jump

1. Aidan Gillespie, Rosses 5.74m

2. Patrick Galvin, Finn Valley 5.01m

3. Martin Mooney, Inishowen 4.43m

High Jump

1. Aidan Gillespie, Rosses 1,75m

2. Patrick Galvin, Finn Valley 1.60m

3. Martin Mooney, Inishowen 1.55m

Shot

1. Trevor Mc Glynn, Omagh Harriers 8.58

 

 

 



Back
Previous: 2017 St Stephen's Day Results
Next: Irish Underage Roll of Honour

Follow Us on Twitter