There was a big turnout for the county novice and uneven age Championships were held in St Eunan’s GAA grounds in Letterkenny

 

Karen Gallagher, Finn Valley was the first winner of the day taking the Women’s Novice title with ease but Lifford Strabane led by Elaine Connor finished four athletes in the top eight to take the title with Finn valley in second and Inishowen in third. Darragh Crossan from City of Derry Spartans guested in this race and came home in first place, however, the records will show that Philip Mc Hugh Letterkenny is the County Champion. Milford were the team winners from Rosses and Letterkenny.

Women’s Novice                                                                                  Men’s Novice

1. Karen Gallagher, Finn Valley                                                          1. Darragh Crossan, Sparta

2. Elaine Connor, Lifford Strabane                                                    2. Philip Mc Hugh, Letterkenny

3. Linda Mc Grath, Lifford Strabane                                                  3. Mark Ward, Rosses

Teams                                                                                                      Teams

1. Lifford Strabane (2,3,4,8) 17 pts                                                    1. Milford (5.8.9.16) 34 pts

2. Finn Valley (1.9.10.11) 31 pts                                                         2. Rosses (3.10.11.15) 39 pts 

3. Inishowen (7,12,14,17) 50 pts                                                        3. Letterkenny (2.4.17,24) 47 pts

            Letterkenny AC Novice team with County Champions Philp Mc Gee Back row

U/9 Girls                                                                                                    U/9 Boys

 

1. Rhia Toner, Finn Valley                                                                      1. Shea Irwin, Finn Valley 

2. Enya Logue, Rosses                                                                            2. Conor Geoghegan, Tír Chonaill

3. Clara Lafferty, Finn Valley                                                                 3. Van Patton, Finn Valley

4. Alison Mbulli, Finn Valley                                                                  4. Adam Breen, Finn Valley

5. Claire Minnock, Rosses                                                                      5. Shay Mc Hugh, Finn valley

6. Tamara Parker, Rosses                                                                       6. Conal Breen, Olympian

7. Eve Nic Giolla Bhain, Letterkenny                                                    7. Cian Mc Gonagle, Letterkenny

8. Deava Diver, Milford                                                                          8. Michael Mulhern, Rosses

9. Emily Mc Bride, Finn Valley                                                               9. Cian Mc Monagle, Killybegs

10. Rosie Breslin, Rosses                                                                        10. Ethan Diver, Killybegs

Killybegs duo Cian Mc Monagle and Ethan Diver after the Under 9 race

U/11 Girls                                                                                                  U/11 Boys

1. Darcy Clarke, Lifford Strabane                                                          1. Evan Ward, Rosses

2. Saorla Gilligan, Finn Valley                                                                 2. Oisin Mc Bride, Cranford

3. Clara Gillespie, Tír Chonaill                                                                3. Noah Mc Guire, Tír Chonaill

Teams                                                                                                        Teams

1. Finn Valley (2,4,5,6) 17 pts                                                                1. Letterkenny (4,7,11,14) 36 pts

2. Rosses (8,13,19,20) 60 pts                                                                 2. Finn Valley (5,8,13,16) 42 pts                                         

3. Letterkenny (9,17,25,44) 95 pts                                                        3. Tír Chonaill (3,10,18,20) 51pts

                Finn Valley Under 11 Girls Squad

U/13 Girls                                                                                                  U/13 Boys

1. Sarah Mulvanney-Kelly, North Leitrim                                            1. Daragh Naughton, Letterkenny

2. Faela Houston, Rosses                                                                       2. Odhran Rogers, Rosses

3. Holly Mc Nulty, Finn Valley                                                               3. Patrick Mc Hugh, Olympian

Teams                                                                                                        Teams

1. Finn Valley (3,4,5,6) 18pts                                                                1. Finn Valley (4,5,8,9) 26 pts

2. Rosses (2,12,14,20) 48 pts                                                                2. Rosses (2,11,15,18)   46pts                                      

3. Cranford (13,21, 30) 64pts                                                                3. Letterkenny (1,16,31,33) 81 pts

Medal winners in the Girls U/13 race

Girls U/15                                                                                                  Boys U/15

1. Anna Russell, Letterkenny                                                                 1. Caolan Mc Fadden, Cranford

2. Miah Fletcher, Cranford                                                                     2. Mark Galvin, Letterkenny

3. Emma Bonner, Letterkenny                                                               3. Lucas Lyons, North Leitrim

Teams                                                                                                         Teams

1. Letterkenny (1,3,8,9) 21 pts                                                               1. Finn Valley (4,8,9,10) 31 pts

2. Finn Valley (4,12,14,25) 55pts                                                            2. Letterkenny (2,6,11,14) 33 pts

3. Inishowen (20,21,22,24) 87 pts

Girls U/17                                                                                                  Boys U/17   

1. Clodagh Neely, Cranford                                                                     1. Philip Mc Gee, Letterkenny

2. Jessica Cullen, Cranford                                                                       2. Ryan Quinn, Finn Valley

3. Orla Neely, Cranford                                                                             3. Eoin Mulhern, Inishowen

4. Blathnaid Gallagher, Cranford

Teams                                                                                                         

1.       Cranford (1,2,3,4) 10 pts

                   Cranford Girls winners of the U/17 Championship

U/19 Girls                                                                                                    U/19 Boys    

1. Cara Laverty, Finn Valley                                                                       1. Sean Mc Ginley, Finn Valley

2. Nuala Bose, Finn Valley                                                                         2. Oisin Toye, Finn Valley

 

3. Amy Green, Rosses                                                                               3. Diarmuid Keogh, Finn Valley   

 

                           Inishowen Novice Women bronze medal winners on Saturday

COUNTY BOARD AGM

 

The 53rd Annual General Meeting of the County Board was held in the Finn Valley Centre on Monday night. The size of the venue allowed for the delegates to be socially distanced from each other. Long serving Director of Competition Patrick Galvin, Finn Valley stood down from the committee due to pressure of work and Bernie O’ Callaghan, Killybegs was elected to succeed him. The committee for the coming year is President Eamon Giles, Cranford, Chairman Michael Galvin, Letterkenny, Director of Administration Finbarr Gallagher, Inishowen, Director of Finance Michael Mc Elroy, Rosses, Director of Competition Bernie O’ Callaghan, Killybegs, Director of Coaching Michael Logue, Rosses, Director of Juvenile Affairs Mark Connolly, Finn Valley, Director of High-Performance David Doherty, Tír Chonaill. 

 

 

 



Back
Previous: The fourth Ulster Winter Throws Festival will take place at Finn Valley Centre, Stranorlar, Co Donegal Sunday October 31st 2021 commencing at 9.30 a.m.
Next: Finn Valley Remembrance Run Sunday 7th Nov 2021

Follow Us on Twitter