Track and Field Records 2020

ULSTER ATHLETIC COUNCIL SENIOR RECORDS - MEN

100m Paul Brizzel (Ballymena and Antrim A.C.) 10.35    Haapsalu FIN 20/06/00

200m Paul Brizzel (Ballymena and Antrim A.C.) 20.54 Pietersburg RSA 18/03/00

400m Paul Mc Kee (Beechmount Harriers A.C) 45.58    Santry 14/07/02

500m Mark English (UCD AC) 1.00.93 Stockholm 17/2/2016

600m Mark English (UCD AC) 1.51.71 Amsterdam Olympic Stadium 5/9/2015

800m James Mc Ilroy (Ballymena and Antrim A.C) 1.44.65 Reiti Ita 28/08/2005

1,500m Gareth Turnbull (St Malachy’s A.C.) 3.36.60 Cuxhaven GER 19/07/03

5,000m Gary Murray (St Malachy’s A.C.) 13.44.62 Solihull GBR 25/06/05

10,000m   Joe Mc Allister (St Malachy’s A.C.) 28.32.99Walnut USA 16/04/04

3,000m S/C Joe Byrne (Finn Valley A.C.) 8.58.20 Illinois USA 

Marathon   Danny Mc Daid (Letterkenny A.C.) 2.13.06 Limerick 1976

110m H   Trevor Mc Glynn (Strabane Track Club A.C.) 14.50 Tullamore 14/07/96

400m H Jason Harvey (Ballymena and Antrim A.C.) 50.12 Santry 28/07/2013

High Jump Caolan Flanagan (Ballymena and Antrim A.C) 2.10m Copthal ENG 6/5/06

Long Jump Hugo Duggan (Cranford A.C) 7.38m Emyvale 1967

Triple Jump Michael Mc Donnell (Ballymena and Antrim A.C.) 15.78m Victoria 94

Pole Vault   Declan Goretti (Killybegs A.C.) 4.90m Dublin 6/08/89

                     Ken Morris (Finn Valley A.C.) 4.90m Dublin 20/08/00

Shot Putt John Kelly (Finn Valley AC) 18.62m Sweden 12/7/2020

Discus Jimmy Nesbitt (Faughs A.C) 45.64m Curragh 1951

Javelin Damien Crawford (Strabane Track A.C.) 70.34m Hayes ENG 20/07/91

Hammer Dempsey Mc Guigan (Finn Valley AC) 70.55m Torrance USA 13/4//2017

1,500m Walk Bernie O’ Callaghan (Killybegs A.C) 6.04.99 Belfield 20/5/82

3,000m Walk Brendan Boyce (Finn Valley A.C.) 11.34.06 Cork 28/6/2016

10,000m Walk Brendan Boyce (Finn Valley A.C) 41.16.25 Santry 9/8/2015

10Km Walk Brendan Boyce (Finn Valley A.C) 41.39 Gothenburg 7/8/20

20Km Walk Brendan Boyce (Finn Valley A.C) 84.31 Podebrady 6/4/19

50 Km Walk Brendan Boyce (Finn Valley A.C) 3.48.13 Alytus, LTU, 19/5/2019

Decathlon Sean Carlin (Finn Valley AC) 7226 pts Tullamore 1981

Mens Athletics Records group 1

Mens Athletics Records 2020 2


ULSTER ATHLETIC COUNCIL RECORDS - WOMEN

100m Anna Boyle (Ballymena and Antrim A.C) 11.49 Mardyke 01/07/06

200m Anna Boyle (Ballymena and Antrim A.C) 23.75 Namur BEL 29/06/06

400m Stephanie Lllewellan (Ballymena and Antrim A.C) 52.54 Cwymbran 9/7/95

800m Mary Mc Kenna (Truagh A.C) 2.05.Santry 14/7/1985

1,500m Ursula Mc Gloin (Beechmount Harriers A.C) 4.11.46 Belfast 1990

3,000m Cathriona Mc Kiernan (Cornafean A.C) 8.51.33 Nice FRA   15/07/92

5,000m Cathriona Mc Kiernan (Cornafean A.C) 14.49.40 Cologne GER 16/08/96

10,000m Cathriona Mc Kiernan (Cornafean A.C) 31.08.41 Villanueve 17/6/95

Half Marathon Catherina Mc Kiernan (Cornafean A.C.) 68.54 Remix Lux 27/9/98                              

Marathon Cathriona Mc Kiernan (Cornafean A.C) 2.22.23 Amsterdam 1/11/98

3,000m Steeplechase Michelle Harvey (Tírchonaill A.C.) 10.52.88 Irishtown 23/04/03

100m Hurdles Sharon Foley (Lifford A.C.) 14.72 Hemel Hamstead GB 23/8/97

400m Hurdles Kelly Mc Grory (Tírchonaill A.C.) 60.44 Santry 27/7/19

High Jump Sommer Lecky (Finn Valley A.C.)  1.90m Tampere 15/7/18

Long Jump Mary Mc Loone (Tír Chonaill A.C) 6.30m Santry

Triple Jump Molly Gribbin (Finn Valley A.C) 13.04m USA 17/5/15

Pole Vault Tori Pena (Finn Valley AC) 4.60m California 6/6/2013

Shot Geraldine Stewart (Tír Chonaill AC) 13.19m Santry 22/7/07

Discus Anne Marie Flannery (Monaghan Phoenix A.C.) 44.02m Sittard 1990

Javelin Lauren Stead (Strabane Track Club) 40.96m Tullamore 5/6/11

Hammer Michelle Mc Elwaine (Tírchonaill A.C.) 33.28m Tullamore 2002

3,000m Walk 14.05.00 Sinead Mc Granaghan (Finn Valley A.C) Belfield 7/87

5,000m Walk 26.01.00 Sinead Mc Connell (Finn Valley A.C.) 8/12/2018

10,000m Walk 54.54.00 Anne Mc Gill (Finn Valley A.C.) Douglas IOM 2001

20Km Walk 1.53.12 Anne Mc Gill (Finn Valley A.C.) Sligo 2001

Heptathlon Sharon Foley (Lifford A.C.) 5394 pts Hemel Hempstead GBR 23/24/08/97

 

Womens 2020 records group 1

Womens 2020 records group 2

 

ULSTER ATHLETIC COUNCIL INDOOR RECORDS 2021

60m. Paul Brizzel (Ballymena and Antrim A.C) 6.75 Odyssey 15/2/04

200m. Paul Brizzel (Ballymena and Antrim A.C.) 20.75 Birmingham ENG 2/3/03

400m. Paul Mc Kee (Beechmount Harriers A.C.) 45.99 Birmingham 16/3/03

800m. Mark English (Finn Valley AC) 1.46.10 Abbotstown 20/2/21

1,500m.Gareth Turnbull (St Malachy’s A.C) 3.42.97 Ghent BEL 6/2/05

Mile. Sean O’ Neill (Ballymena and Antrim A.C) 3.58.44 Allston USA 31/01/88

3,000m. Gareth Turnbull (St Malachy’s A.C.)7.57.90 Glasgow 23/2/02

5,000m. Joe Mc Allister (St Malachy’s A.C.) 13.56.30 Boston USA 14/2/02

60m Hurdles. Trevor Mc Glynn (Strabane Track A.C) 8.12 Birmingham 13/2/94

High Jump. Caolan Flanagan (Ballymena and Antrim A.C) 2.03 Nenagh 12/3/05

Shot Putt John Kelly (Finn Valley AC) 17.53m Abbotstown 18/2/2018

Long Jump.  Leslie Leung (Ballymena and Antrim A.C) 7.03m Glasgow 6/2/05

Triple Jump. Conal Mahon (Tírchonaill A.C) 14.11m Athlone  14/2/15

3,000m Walk.  Treanor (Shercock A.C.) 12.49.88 Nenagh 22/01/2012

5,000m Walk Brendan Boyce (Letterkenny A.C.) 19.39.11 Nenagh 2014

Mens indoor records 2020

ULSTER SENIOR INDOOR RECORD HOLDERS 2020

60m Anna Boyle (Ballymena and Antrim A.C.) 7.30 Birmingham 3/3/07

200m Anna Boyle (Ballymena and Antrim A.C.) 24.64Sheffield ENG 12/2/05

400m Maeve Kyle (Ballymena and Antrim A.C) 57.3m Dortmund 27/3/66

800m Elizabeth Mc Williams (Ballymena and Antrim A.C.) 2.10.20 Belfast 16/2/03

1,500m   Clodagh Mc Cool (Finn Valley A.C.) 4.44.60Nenagh 17/2/02

3,000m Teresa Duffy (Beechmount Harriers A.C.) 9.16.23 Birmingham ENG 1996

60m Hurdles Sharon Foley-Gallen (Lifford A.C.) 8.96. Nenagh 1995

Long Jump Mary Mc Loone (Tír Chonaill A.C) 6.16m Belfast 8/2/09

High Jump Sharon Foley-Gallen (Lifford A.C) 1.86m Stafford ENG 3/3/96

                    Sommer Lecky (Finn Valley AC) 1.86m Glascow 28/1/2018  

Triple Jump Mary Mc Loone (Tír Chonaill A.C) 12.80m Nenagh 13/1/09

Pole Vault Tori Pena (Finn Valley A.C) 4.46m USA 16/2/15

Shot Casey Mulvey (Innyvale A.C) 14.69m Abbotstown 20/2/21

Pentathlon Sharon Foley-Gallen (Lifford A.C.) 3,834 pts Nenagh 1993

 

3,000m Walk Ivonne Cassin (Finn Valley A.C.) 13.51.01. Belfast 16/2/03  

 

ULSTER NATIVE RECORDS 2021

100m Jason Smith, (Sparta AC) 10.22 Florida, USA 21/5/2011

200m Paul Brizell (Ballymena and Antrim A.C.) 20.54 Pietersburg RSA 18/03/00

400m Paul Mc Kee (Beechmount Harriers AC) 45.48 Santry 14/07/02

500m Mark English (UCD AC) 1.00.93 Stockholm 17/2/2016

600m Mark English (UCD AC) 1.51.71 Amsterdam Olympic Stadium 5/9/2015

800m James Mc Elroy (Ballymena and Antrim AC) 1.44.65 Reiti Ita 28/08/2005

1,500m Gary Lough (Annadale Striders AC) 3.34.76 Crystal Palace 1/07/95

3,000m Paul Lawther (Annadale Striders AC) 7.49.10 Oslo 27/06/98

5,000m Dermot Donnelly (Annadale Striders AC) 13.27.63 Hectel Bel 1/8/99

10,000m Dermot Donnelly (Annadale Striders AC) 28.32.15 Baracaldo Sp 10/4/99

1,500m Walk Bernie O’ Callaghan (Killybegs A.C) 6.04.99 Belfield 20/5/82

3,000m Walk Brendan Boyce (Letterkenny A.C.) 11.34.06 Cork 28/6/2016

10,000m Walk Brendan Boyce (Letterkenny A.C) 41.16.25 Santry 9/8/2015

10Km Walk Brendan Boyce (Finn Valley A.C) 41.39 Gothenburg 7/8/20

20Km Walk Brendan Boyce (Finn Valley A.C) 84.31 Podebrady 6/4/19

50 Km Walk Brendan Boyce (Finn Valley A.C) 3.48.13 Alytus, 19/5/2019

Half Marathon Stephen Scullion (Clonliffe Harriers AC) 61.08 Larne 13/9/2020

Marathon Stephen Scullion (Clonliffe Harriers AC) 2.09. 49 London 14/10/2020

110m Hurdles Ben Reynolds (North Down AC) 13.48 Bedford 1/8/2015

400m Hurdles Philip Beatty (Shorts AC) 49.60 Meadowbank 28/7/86

3,000m S/C Peter Mc Colgan, (Sparta AC) 8.27.93 Hengelo Ned 26/9/91

Long Jump Mark Forsyth (RUC A.C.) 8.14m Rhede Ger 7/7/91

High Jump Floyd Manderson, (Annadale Striders AC) 2.20m Crystal Palace 21/6/86

Triple Jump Michael Mc Donald, (Ballymena and Antrim AC) 15.78m Santry 27/8/94

Pole Vault Mike Bull (Albert Foundry AC) 5.25m Crystal Palace 22/9/73

Shot Putt John Kelly (Finn Valley AC) 18.62m Savona Swe 9/8/2020

Discus Jeremy Harper (North Down AC) 51.76m Hendon 4/8/07

Javelin Michael Allen (Abbey AC) 79.55m Wolverhampton 10/6/06

Hammer Martin Girvan (Annadale Striders AC) 77.54m Gotzis Aut 12/5/84

Decathlon Colin Boreham (Ballymena and Antrim AC) 7874 points

Ulster Natives Records Group1

Ulster Native Records Group2

ULSTER NATIVE RECORDS - WOMEN

100m Amy Foster (City of Lisburn A.C) 11.40 Cleremont USA 18/02/16                  

200m Amy Foster (City of LisburnA.C) 23.53 Schenzen China 29/06/06             

400m Stephanie Lllewellan (Ballymena and Antrim A.C) 52.54 Cwymbran 9/7/95

800m Ciara Mageean (City of Lisburn A.C) 1.59.69 Bern Swi 24/7/2020                                      

1,500m Ciara Mageean (City of Lisburn A.C) 4.00.15 Doha 5/10/19              

3,000m Cathriona Mc Kiernan (Cornafean A.C) 8.51.33 Nice FRA   15/07/92          

5,000m Cathriona Mc Kiernan (Cornafean A.C) 14.49.40 Cologne GER 16/08/96   

10,000m Cathriona Mc Kiernan (Cornafean A.C) 31.08.41 Villanueve 17/6/95         

Half Marathon Catherina Mc Kiernan 68.54 Remix Lux 27.9.98                                 

Marathon Cathriona Mc Kiernan (Cornafean A.C) 2.22.23 Amsterdam 1/11/98           

3,000m S/C Kerry O’ Flaherty (Newcastle A.C.) 9.42.61 Letterkenny 10/07/15           

100m Hurdles Mary Peters (Albert Foundry A.C.) 13.29 Munich 2/9/72                         

400m Hurdles Elaine Mc Loughlin (Ballymena and Antrim A.C.) 55.91 Seoul 26/9/88                                        

High Jump Janet Boyle (Belfast Ladies A.C.)  1.92m Seoul 29/9/88                                       

Long Jump Mary Mc Loone (Tír Chonaill A.C) 6.16m Belfast 8/2/09                                                                                             

Triple Jump Molly Gribben (Finn Valley A.C.) 13.04m USA 17/05/15                                                  

Pole Vault Tori Pena (Finn Valley AC) 4.60m California 6/6/2013                           

Shot Putt Eva Massey (North Down A.C.) 16.63m Loughborough 20/5/07                               

Discus Jackie Mc Kernan (City of Lisburn A.C.) 60.72m Buffalo 18/7/93          

Javelin Laura Kerr (Ballymena and Antrim AC) 49.23m Belfast 20/8/05                                      

Hammer Haley Murray (City of Lisburn A.C.) 55.57 Cork 18/7/17             

3,000m Walk 14.05.00 Sinead Mc Granaghan (Finn Valley A.C) Belfield 7/87

5,000m Walk 26.01.00 Sinead Mc Connell (Finn Valley A.C.) 8/12/2018

10,000m Walk 54.54.00 Anne Mc Gill (Finn Valley A.C.) Douglas IOM 2001

20Km Walk 1.53.12 Anne Mc Gill (Finn Valley A.C.) Sligo 2001

 

Heptathlon Sharon Foley (Lifford A.C.) 5394 pts Hemel Hempstead GBR 23/24/08/97 6093

Ulster Natives Women Group 1

Ulster Natives Women Group 2


 

 



Back
Previous: In conversation with Mark English
Next: BALLYBOFEY man Joe McGinley has been given a big promotion by Leinster rugby

Follow Us on Twitter