ULSTER WINTER THROWS 2019

 

All Ireland Juvenile champions Liam Shaw, Blain Lynch, Adrienne Gallen, Jude Mc Crossan and Aoife Giles all showed that they hadn’t lost any sharpness in the months since the national Championships

 

The weather was good and there were some great performances especially from Adrienne Gallen who was throwing the senior hammer for the first time in competition and set a new Donegal record of 41.75m 

 

Shot Putt

 

U/14 Girls (2Kg)

 

1. Ava Anderson, Tír Chonaill AC 11.11m

 

2. Emma Mc Daid, Olympian AC 10.26m

 

3. Caoimhe Gallen, Lifford/Strabane AC 9.84m

 

4. Sheila Gallagher, Rosses AC 8.85m

 

5. Grace Gormley, Shercock AC 6.87m

 

U/16 Girls (3Kg)

 

1. Adrienne Gallen, Lifford/Strabane AC 10.60m

 

2. Una O’ Donnell, Lifford/Strabane AC 10.30m

 

3. Aoife Giles, Cranford AC 10.18m

 

4. Amber Gallagher, Rosses AC 9.46m

 

5. Hannah White, Lifford/Strabane AC 8.80m

 

6. Cora Burns, Lifford/Strabane AC 7.29m

 

7. Orla Neily, Cranford AC 7.40m

 

8. Michaela Mc Hugh, Olympian AC 6.17m

 

U/18 girls (3kg)

 

1. Áine Bonner Rosses AC 8.41m

 

 

 

Senior Women (4Kg)

 

1. Brigid Mc Dyer, Finn Valley AC 9.88m

 

2. Lyndsey Glover, Lagan Valley 7.23m

 

Master Women (4kg)

 

1. Belinda Mc Greal, Tuam AC 7.28m

 

2. Leonie Hegarty, Tuam AC 5.95m

 

U/14 Boys (2.72Kg)

 

1. Andrew Jensen, Finn Valley AC 10.66m

 

2. Shay O’ Halloran, Tír Chonaill Ac 10.40m

 

3. Dean Leper, Finn Valley AC 9.77m

 

4. Charlie Gallagher, Finn Valley AC 7.51m

 

5. Daniel Mc Hugh, Finn Valley AC 7.39m

 

U/16 Boys (4Kg)

 

1. Liam Shaw, Athenry AC 14.33m

 

2. Casper Adamski, Tír Chonaill, AC 11.69m

 

3. Alex Anderson, Tír Chonaill AC 9.99m

 

4. Calum Spain, Unattached 9.39m

 

U/18 Boys (5Kg)

 

1. Ross Henderson, Lifford/Strabane AC 10.41m

 

Senior Men (7.26Kg)

 

1. Daniel Mc Cullagh, Ballymena and Antrim AC 7.38m

 

Master Men (7.26Kg)

 

1. Trevor Mc Glynn, Omagh Harriers 9.60m

 

2. Justin Lane, Tuam AC 7.24m

 

3. Conal Burke, Tuam AC 6.82m

 

Master Men(6kg)

 

1. Damian Crawford, Lifford/Strabane AC 11.71m

 

2. Robert Anderson, Tír Chonaill AC 8.09m

 

Discus

 

U/14 Girls (0.75Kg)

 

1. Ava Anderson, Tír Chonaill AC 22.13m

 

2. Caoimhe Gallen, Lifford Strabane AC 19.87m

 

3. Grace Gormley, Shercock AC 15.31m

 

U/16 Girls (1Kg)

 

1. Adrienne Gallen, Lifford/Strabane AC 26.59m

 

2. Aoife Giles, Cranford AC 26.05m

 

3. Hannah White, Lifford/Strabane AC 18.42m

 

4. Una O’ Donnell, Lifford/Strabane AC 18.02m

 

5. Orla Neely, Cranford AC 13.86m

 

6. Cora Burns, Lifford/Strabane AC 11.111m

 

Senior Women (2Kg)

 

1. Lindsay Glover, Lagan Valley AC 21.73m

 

Master Women (2Kg)

 

1. Leonie Hegarty, Tuam AC 16.22m

 

2. Belinda Mc Greal, Tuam AC 14.17m

 

U/16 Boys (1Kg)

 

1. Alex Anderson, Tír Chonaill AC 33.59m

 

2. Liam Shaw, Athenry AC 28.13m

 

3. Calum Spain, Unattached 28.68m

 

U/18 Boys (1.5Kg)

 

1. Ross Henderson, Lifford/Strabane AC 34.70m

 

2. Euan Cuniffe, Boyne AC 31.57m

 

Master Men (1.75Kg)

 

1. Trevor Mc Glynn, Omagh Harriers, AC

 

2. Conal Burke, Tuam AC 18.94m

 

3. Justin Lane, Tuam AC 16.48m

 

Master Men (1.50Kg)

 

1. Paul Herron, Sparta 36.73m

 

2. Damian Crawford, Lifford/Strabane AC 34.47m

 

3. Robert Anderson, Tír Chonaill AC 28.16m

 

4.Jim Herron, Sparta AC 24.45m 

 

Javelin

 

U/14 Girls (400grm)

 

1. Caoimhe Gallen, Lifford/Strabane AC 22.89m

 

2. Emma Mc Daid, Olympian AC 19.95m

 

3. Ellen O’ Donnell, Olympian AC 14.98m

 

4. Orla Faul, Olympian, AC 14,52m

 

5. Áine Carlinb, OlympianAC 10.52m

 

U/16 Girls (500grm)

 

1. Michaela Mc Hugh, Olympian AC 10.81m

 

U/18 Girls (500grm)

 

1. Katie Mc Cullagh, Ballymena and Antrim AC 34.25m

 

2. Laura Faul, Olympian AC19.97m

 

3. Rachel Carlin, Olympian AC 14.97m

 

U/14 Boys (400 grm)

 

1. Blain Lynch, Finn Valley AC 52.32m

 

2. Dean leper, Finn Valley AC 30.83m

 

3. Charlie Gallagher, Finn Valley AC 29.24m

 

4. Luke Ward, Tír Chonaill AC 22.69m

 

5. Eoin O’ Donnell, Olympian AC 17.84m

 

U/16 Boys (600 Grm)

 

1. Alex Anderson, Tír Chonaill AC 18.51m

 

U/18 Boys (700 grm)

 

1. Euan Cuniffe, Boyne AC 50.05m

 

2. Adam Barnes, Tír Chonaill AC

 

Senior (800 grm)

 

1. Daniel Mc Cullagh, Ballymena and Antrim AC 39.34m

 

 

 

Master Men (800 Grm)

 

1. Martin O’ Donnell, Olympian AC 26.70m

 

2. Conal Burke, Tuam AC 24.77m

 

3. Justin Lane Tuam AC 16.14m

 

Master Men (700 grm)

 

1. Damian Crawford, Lifford/ Strabane AC 46.88m

 

2. Robert Anderson, Tír Chonaill AC 20.55m

 

Master Men (400 grm)

 

1. Frank Stewart, Olympian AC

 

Hammer

 

U/14 Girls (2.5kg)

 

1. Caoimhe Gallen, Lifford/Strabane AC 30.89m

 

2. Muireann Mc bride, Lifford/Strabane AC29.44m

 

3. Ava Anderson, Tír Chonaill AC 22.13m

 

U/16 Girls (3kg)

 

1. Kayley Cozens, Templemore AC 33.22m

 

2. Una o’ Donnell, Lifford/Strabane AC 32.27m

 

3. Cora Burns, Lifford/Strabane AC 25.99m

 

Senior Women (4 Kg)

 

1. Adrienne Gallen, Lifford/Strabane AC 41.75m (Donegal Record)

 

2. Lyndsey Glover, Lagan Valley AC 38.62m

 

U/14 Boys (2.5kg)

 

1. Luke Ward, Tír Chonaill AC 21.54m

 

U/16 Boys (4 kg)

 

1. Alex Anderson, Tír Chonaill AC 42.28m

 

2. Michael Mc Gonagle, Finn Valley AC 33.98m

 

3. Patrick Sweeney, Lifford/Strabane AC 31.10m

 

4. Emmet O’ Neill, Templemore AC Carrick On Suir, AC 29.79m

 

U/18 Boys (5kg)

 

1. Jude Mc Crossan, Lifford/Strabane AC 42.93m

 

U/20 Men (6 Kg)

 

1. Brian Naughton, Nenagh Olympic AC 40.06m

 

Master Men (7.26grm)

 

1. John Dwyer, Templemore AC 47.32m

 

2. Justin Lane, Tuam AC 18.41m

 

3. Conal Burke, Tuam AC 12.92m

 

Master Men (6Kg)

 

1. Damian Crawford, Lifford/Strabane AC 31.80m

 

2. Robert Anderson, Tír Chonaill AC 25.60m

 

Master Men (4Kg)

 

1. Joe Joyce, Rosses AC 19.13m

 

Weight For Distance 28 (Lbs)

 

1. Lyndsey Glover Lagan Valley AC 5.57m

 

2. Brigid Mc Dyer, Finn Valley AC 5.06m

 

3. Leonie Hegarty, Tuam AC 4.97m

 

4. Belinda Mc Greal, Tuam AC 4.58m

 

Weight For distance (35 Lbs)

 

1. Robert Anderson, Tír Chonaill AC 7.30m

 

2. Justin Lane, Tuam AC 4.74m

 

3. Conal Burke, Tuam AC 3.35m

 

Short Hammer (25 Lbs)

 

1. Damian Crawford, Lifford/Strabane AC 11.49m 

 



Back
Previous: Autumn Cross Country good for Finn Valley AC
Next: World 24 Hour Ultra

Follow Us on Twitter